PERILLA SEED OIL
Mayan's Secret Perilla Seed Oil, Premium 100& Pure Cold-Pressed Oil for Skin, Hair Care, 4 fl oz.
Perilla Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids primarily the omega-3 fatty acid ALA (α-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which is typically present at a level of 50%-60%. After extracting the oil from the seed, the oil is refined resulting in a clear light yellow colored oil with a bland odor and taste.
HOW TO USE: Uses vary widely from nutritional supplements, culinary and cosmetics to industrial applications This potent oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types.
Excellent for treating aging skin – it is rich in omega-3, soothing, repairing, and providing powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin. Rich in flavones, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging. It also contains a compound that acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss.
This makes it very suitable for dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions. The oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities.
#1 TRUSTED – Dark amber glass bottle and glass stopper extends the shelf life as oils are light sensitive & must be stored in dark amber bottles to protect them from oxidation. Pure natural oils not packaged in dark bottles will lose potency & become non-effective. Mayan’s Secret offers a 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE for no-risk purchasing. Don’t absolutely love it? We’ll refund it - no questions asked. And we answer all emails.